Zendaya Wears Vintage Valentino Black Dress To Emmys, Turns Heads

Voiced by Amazon Polly

Zendaya turned heads at the Emmys Monday night with her long-tail vintage Valentino black dress. 

The popular actress, whose full names are ”Zendaya Maree Stoermer Coleman”, made history back in 2020 after becoming the youngest woman to win an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for her work on Euphoria.

This year Zendaya the 26-year-old became the youngest person of colour to be nominated twice in the category.

She’s nominated for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series as well as for Outstanding Drama Series for her role as executive producer on Euphoria

Zendaya has also been nominated for Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics for the show’s songs “I’m Tired” and “Elliot’s Song”.

The biggest winners on the night at Los Angeles’ Microsoft Theater Included John Oliver, Zendaya, Jean Smart, Quinta Brunson, Amanda Seyfried, Julia Garner, Jerrod Carmichael, Jason Sudeikis and Michael Keaton.

Zendaya took home the Lead Actress in a Drama Series win for her performance in Euphoria. She won an Emmy in the same category in 2020 for her Euphoria performance.

Sheryl Lee Ralph and Brett Goldstein set new records with their multiple wins,

Mike White won two trophies for writing and directing The White Lotus, which also was named best limited or anthology series. 

Hwang Dong-hyuk won the directing Emmy for the dystopian Korean thriller, Squid Game.

Succession was named best drama series, while Ted Lasso won best comedy series.

2022 Primetime Emmy Winners

DRAMA SERIES

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“Euphoria” (HBO)

“Ozark” (Netflix)

“Severance” (Apple TV+)

“Squid Game” (Netflix)

“Stranger Things” (Netflix)

WINNER: “Succession” (HBO)

“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

COMEDY SERIES

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

“Barry” (HBO)

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)

“Hacks” (HBO Max)

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

WINNER: “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

“What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

LIMITED SERIES

“Dopesick” (Hulu)

“The Dropout” (Hulu) 

“Inventing Anna” (Netflix)

“Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)

WINNER: “The White Lotus” (HBO)

LEAD ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve” (BBC America)

Laura Linney, “Ozark” (Netflix)

Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve” (BBC America)

Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

WINNER: Zendaya, “Euphoria” (HBO)

LEAD ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (Netflix)

Brian Cox, “Succession” (HBO)

WINNER: Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game” (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Adam Scott, “Severance” (Apple TV+)

Jeremy Strong, “Succession” (HBO)

LEAD ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)

Elle Fanning, “The Great” (Hulu)

Issa Rae, “Insecure” (HBO)

WINNER: Jean Smart, “Hacks” (HBO Max)

LEAD ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES

Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (FX)

Bill Hader, “Barry” (HBO)

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great” (Hulu)

Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

LEAD ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE

Toni Collette, “The Staircase” (HBO Max) 

Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna” (Netflix)

Lily James, “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)

Sarah Paulson, “Impeachment: American Crime Story” (FX)

Margaret Qualley, “Maid” (Netflix)

WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout” (Hulu)

LEAD ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE

Colin Firth, “The Staircase” (HBO Max)

Andrew Garfield, “Under the Banner of Heaven” (Hulu)

Oscar Isaac, “Scenes from a Marriage” (HBO)

WINNER: Michael Keaton, “Dopesick” (Hulu)

Himesh Patel, “Station Eleven” (HBO Max)

Sebastian Stan, “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Patricia Arquette, “Severance” (Apple TV+)

WINNER: Julia Garner, “Ozark” (Netflix) 

Jung Ho-yeon, “Squid Game” (Netflix) 

Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets” (Showtime) 

Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession” (HBO) 

Sarah Snook, “Succession” (HBO)

Sydney Sweeney, “Euphoria” (HBO)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Nicholas Braun, “Succession” (HBO)

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

Kieran Culkin, “Succession” (HBO)

Park Hae-soo, “Squid Game” (Netflix) 

WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” (HBO)

John Turturro, “Severance” (Apple TV+) 

Christopher Walken, “Severance” (Apple TV+) 

Oh Yeong-su, “Squid Game” (Netflix)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) 

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks” (HBO)

Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+) 

WINNER: Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+) 

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Carrigan, “Barry” (HBO)

WINNER: Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Toheeb Jimoh, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+) 

Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) 

Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Henry Winkler, “Barry” (HBO)

Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

Connie Britton, “The White Lotus” (HBO) 

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Alexandra Daddario, “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick” (Hulu)

Natasha Rothwell, “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Sydney Sweeney, “The White Lotus” (HBO)  

Mare Winningham, “Dopesick” (Hulu)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

WINNER: Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Jake Lacy, “The White Lotus” (HBO) 

Will Poulter, “Dopesick” (Hulu) 

Seth Rogen, “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu) 

Peter Sarsgaard, “Dopesick” (Hulu) 

Michael Stuhlbarg, “Dopesick” (Hulu)

Steve Zahn, “The White Lotus” (HBO)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES 

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)

WINNER: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)

“Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

OUTSTANDING COMPETITION PROGRAM

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

WINNER: “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” (Amazon Prime)

“Nailed It!” (Netflix)

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

“The Voice” (NBC)

HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye” (Netflix)

Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, “Making It” (NBC)

Nicole Byer, “Nailed It!” (Netflix)

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary, “Shark Tank” (ABC)

Padma Lakshmi, “Top Chef” (Bravo)

WINNER: RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)

VARIETY SPECIAL 

WINNER: “Adele: One Night Only” (CBS)

“Dave Chappelle: The Closer” (Netflix)

“Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts” (HBO)

“Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special” (Netflix)

“One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga” (CBS)

Outstanding writing for a variety special

Ali Wong: Don Wong
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers The Globe – Hungary For Democracy
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel—WINNER
Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo)
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special

Outstanding writing for a limited or anthology series or movie

Dopesick, Danny Strong
The Dropout, Elizabeth Meriwether
Impeachment: American Crime Story, Sarah Burgess
MAID, Smith Metzler
“Station Eleven,” Patrick Somerville
“The White Lotus” Mike White—WINNER

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

Danny Strong, Dopesick
Michael Showalter, The Dropout
Francesca Gregorini, The Dropout
John Wells, MAID
Hiro Murai, Station Eleven
Lorene Scafaria, Succession
Mike White, The White Lotus—WINNER

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazon Race
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls—WINNER
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Toni Collette, The Staircase
Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
Lily James, Pam & Tommy
Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story
Margaret Qually, Maid
Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout—WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Connie Britton, The White Lotus
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus—WINNER
Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus
Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus
Mare Winningham, Dopesick

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver—WINNER
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert